Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Salisbury Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Salisbury AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Salisbury Maryland Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Salisbury MD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Salisbury Crime Index 315111950.54479.3
 
Salisbury Violent Crimes 5692158553.5
Salisbury Murders 5197
Salisbury Rapes 2698.633.1
Salisbury Robberies 213807.8205.8
Salisbury Aggravated Assaults 3251232.6336.5
 
Salisbury Property Crimes 25829792.53906.1
Salisbury Burglaries 6382419.7813.2
Salisbury Larceny/Thefts 181368762601.7
Salisbury Motor Vehicle Thefts 131496.8501.5
 
Salisbury Arsons 1  2491.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Salisbury crime collection area population of 26,367.
  • Salisbury crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Salisbury crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Salisbury

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Salisbury crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Salisbury crime level is worse than national average.

 SALISBURY STATISTICS
 Salisbury Population: 23743
 Male Population: 11062
 Female Population: 12681
 Households: 9061
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.36
Salisbury Population
Salisbury Crime Level:

 MORE MD CRIME STATS
  Baltimore
  Bethesda
  Silver Spring
  Annapolis
  Frederick
  Rockville
  Gaithersburg
  Cockeysville
  Pasadena
  Waldorf
  Glen Burnie
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement